Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Fort Bend I S D Education Foundation

  • Sugar Land, TX
  • www.fortbendisd.com/foundation

Mission Statement

To enrich and enhance the quality of education for all students in Fort Bend ISD through our grants to teachers and schools programs.

Main Programs

  1. Grants to Teachers and Schools
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

ruling year

1993

Executive Director since 2000

Self-reported

Brenna Cosby

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Science, Technology, enginering, mathmatics , communications, arts, reading, ELA, bi-linqual, athletics, special education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

76-0383233

 Number

6980000746

Physical Address

16431 Lexington Blvd

Sugar Land, TX 77479

Also Known As

Fort Bend Education Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (T12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grants to Teachers and Schools

support innovative classroom and schools site projects proposed by teachers in Fort Bend ISD for which conventional funding is not available. Awards Range from $1500 - $20,000.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

450,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Fort Bend ISD Education Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fort Bend I S D Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Brenna Cosby

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Jim Brown

Memorial Hermann

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?