Youth Development

Youth Educational Support Services (YESS), Inc.

  • Houston, TX
  • www.yessonline.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

YESS programs are designed to educate and inspire young people relative to staying in school, succeeding academically, remaining drug-free and rejecting the allure of youth gangs.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Huey Barnett

Keywords

Self-reported

education, outdoor adventure, at-risk youth, youth gangs, environmental protection, fishing, sailing, camping, drug prevention, crime prevention, boating

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

76-0405380

Also Known As

Y.E.S.S.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Environmental Quality, Protection, and Beautification N.E.C. (C99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

YESS outdoor adventure programs include wilderness camping, offshore fishing and sailing. BaySmart, the most recent YESS program, focuses on youth from inner-city communities in and around Houston, Texas. BaySmart provides students with educational fieldtrips on Galveston Bay aboard Coast Guard certified boats that serves as floating classrooms. Students learn about the delicate nature of local marine habitats, the need to work together to protect and preserve critical natural resources and the need for responsible utilization of marine resources by everyone, including commercial and recreational groups. During BaySmart fieldtrips, students gain an appreciation for the relevancy of school work and the need to stay in school to prepare themselves for a rewarding and productive adulthood.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Youth Educational Support Services, Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Youth Educational Support Services (YESS), Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Huey Barnett

BIO

Upon retiring from a successful 23 year career in Nuclear Medicine, Dr. Barnett had a desire to make a contribution to his community by working with at-risk youth. Following much research and partnership development, Dr. Barnett started a non-profit, dropout prevention program called Bridgeport Communities In Schools. BCIS has operated programs in two local school districts for more than 14 years. During that time BCIS has provided a variety of support services to thousands of at-risk youth and their family members at no charge. BCIS currently has fifteen staff members, serves over 1,200 students each year and has a budget of over $500,000. In 1993, Dr. Barnett started another non-profit organization called Youth Educational Support Services (Y.E.S.S.). YESS was organized for the purpose of competing with the allure of youth gangs, drugs and criminal behavior. Y.E.S.S. has expanded its program availability to at-risk young people throughout the Houston / Galveston, Texas area. Through these two charities, Dr. Barnett has had a positive impact on the lives of thousands of young people.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?