Educational Institutions

James Glenn Foundation

  • Friendswood, TX
  • http://www.jamesglennrun.com

Mission Statement

The primary purpose of the James Glenn Foundation is to raise scholarship funds for graduating seniors at the three Clear Creek ISD High Schools by conducting the Summer Kick-Off Fun Run. This event is held on a Saturday about the second week in May. Entry fees paid by the participants and sponsorship fees paid by businesses are used to fund the scholarships. The scholarships are administered by the high school staffs which also select the scholarship recipients.

Main Programs

  1. High School Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

League City/Galveston Bay Area/Clear Lake Community Texas

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Stephen Glenn

Keywords

Self-reported

Clear Creek High School scholarships summer kick-off fun run

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 1999.
Register now

EIN

76-0591896

Also Known As

JGF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Since its beginning in 1992 the James Glenn Foundation has raised and distributed over $80,000 to 70 studentsĀ for college expenses.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

High School Scholarships

Since its beginning in 1992, the James Glenn Foundation has provided over $100,000 in scholarships to high school seniors. These funds are provided in memory of James Glenn (1972-1991) who attended Clear Creek High School and Texas A&M as a student and athlete.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

League City/Galveston Bay Area/Clear Lake Community Texas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

James Glenn Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 1999
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Stephen Glenn

BIO

Stephen Glenn, President, has conducted the Summer Kick-Off Fun Run since its inception in 1992. As are all staff positions, the job is voluntary and non-paid. Mr. Glenn has a B.S. in Engineering Physics and a M.S. in Space Physics.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Stephen Glenn

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?