Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Serenity Retreat For Healing & Spiritual Renewal

  • Houston, TX
  • www.serenityretreat.com

Mission Statement

Although our ministry is not professional counseling center, we do provide inner healing prayer involving trained volunteers from different Christian church denominations with 90% positive feedback. We offer confidential prayer in the name of Jesus Christ, who receives all the glory for the tremendous healing we see on a regular basis.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Rev. Kathy Eason

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, Jesus, healing, inner healing, inner health, health, body, mind, spirit,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Serenity Retreat, Serenity Retreat for Healing and Spirtual Renewal

EIN

76-0620650

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We have 2 programs, one is our free service of inner healing prayer offered to everyone by appointment and the other is our education program called the Inner Healing Institute, that educates people of all professions on the most effective manner of inner healing prayer.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SERENITY RETREAT FOR HEALING AND SPIRITUAL RENEWAL
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Serenity Retreat For Healing & Spiritual Renewal

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Rev. Kathy Eason

BIO

Rev. Kathryn Allen Eason is the founder and Executive Director of Serenity Retreat for Healing and Spiritual. She is a deacon in the United Methodist Church and earned a Master of Divinity from Perkins School of Theology at Southern Methodist University in 2004. She feels her specific calling is to bring renewal and awareness to the church about God?s healing power through Jesus Christ. She is trained in healing prayer by the Upper Room, completed the School of Healing Prayer Levels I, II and III by Fr. Frances and Judith MacNutt of Christian Healing Ministries of Jacksonville Florida. She is trained in Advanced Theophostic inner healing prayer, and is a member of the International Association of Theophostic Ministers. Rev. Eason served as the Chaplain of the Serenity Retreat Chapter of the International Order of St. Luke, a worldwide association of healing prayer ministers, and is a charter member of the Fellowship of Christ the Healer, USA. She has served as a Stephen Leader and Stephen Minister, and as a Lay Chaplain at Texas Children?s Hospital. She grew up in Houston and received a Bachelor of Journalism from the University of Texas at Austin in 1979. She and her husband have two grown children.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?