Religion, Spiritual Development

Mission Without Borders International

  • Camarillo, CA
  • www.mwbi.org

Mission Statement

Mission Without Borders provides relief aid & dissemination of Christian information worldwide.

ruling year

1986

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

REV HARRY GRAHAM

Keywords

Self-reported

non-profits, child sponsorship, sponsorship, elderly, children, ministry, human, Christian, supporting, church, family, health, poor, soul, feeding, vocational, education, lonely, CRI, mission, MWB, MWBI, kids, children, hurting, needy, hungry, poor

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

77-0054266

 Number

6439866101

Also Known As

Mwb, Cri, Mwbi

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Management & Technical Assistance (X02)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (E12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Child Rescue International (CRI) is a sponsorship program where individual sponsors are paired with individual children. There is a great need for this program due to the tens of thousands of children living in institutions in Eastern Europe. We are currently sponsoring children from Romania, Moldova, Bulgaria and the Ukraine. Child Care: The purpose of the ChildCare Program is to help meet the personal development needs, physical and emotional, of children through the support of donors. Assistance is provided in the form of material support as well as through various related activities. Family Care: The devastating poverty in Eastern Europe has pushed the family unit to the depths of despair, where day-to-day survival is a way of life. These are families in crisis, and Mission Without Borders has designed a variety of projects to help them regain their dignity and productivity. We provide physical, emotional and spiritual assistance to these families residing in identified communities of the MWB field countries. Christian Outreach: Mission Without Borders is an International Christian Organization. We serve people without regard to their religion or ethnic background. Our Christian Outreach Program is always incorporated into our humanitarian efforts, however it is presented as an offer and not as a condition to our beneficiaries receiving aid in our field countries.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MISSION WITHOUT BORDERS INTERNATIONAL
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mission Without Borders International

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

REV HARRY GRAHAM

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?