Educational Institutions

Friends of the Pacific Grove Public Library, Inc.

  • Pacific Grove, CA
  • http://www.pacificgrove.lib.ca.us

Mission Statement

The Friends believe that public libraries are vital centers of the community and can offer a lifetime of informative and satisfying reading. The Friends work to focus attention on library services, facilities, and needs. We devote association funds to supplement public support of the Pacific Grove Public Library and encourage donations and endowments to the Pacific Grove Public Library and to the Friends of the Pacific Grove Public Library. Such gifts are tax deductible. The Friends, in cooperation with the librarians, Library Board, and staff, sponsor service to shut-ins, the collection of local history materials, the ongoing Book Sale, and other fund-raising projects to assist the Pacific Grove Public Library.

Main Programs

  1. Raising funds for library
  2. Author Event and Read-A-Thon
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Monterey Peninsula, CA

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Judy Archibald

Keywords

Self-reported

Small town library with a great collection of books

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

FOL

EIN

77-0055748

 Number

8229627239

Physical Address

555 Central Ave

Pacific Grove, CA 93950

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Raising funds for library

In the year 2001, the Friends provided more than $8,000 in fiscal support to the library. This money helped fund the popular children's program, which brings art, culture and reading to local kids. The library purchased large print books, which are in high demand for our large senior population. The library also used Friends money to buy books on tape, children's audio/visual materials, and to install two computer terminals with printers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Adults

Budget

Program 2

Author Event and Read-A-Thon

Author Events - We have authors come and discuss their books and sell them.
Read-A-Thon - Children from our area come and read during the day and into the evening to raise funds for the library.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Monterey Peninsula, CA

Funding Needs

Libraries all need money and ours is no exception! The city provides very little for new books and equipment and that is where our organization is able to help. We are also able to help with all the children's programs.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF THE PACIFIC GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Pacific Grove Public Library, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Judy Archibald

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Judy Archibald

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?