Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Mt Diablo Surveyors Historical Society

  • San Jose, CA
  • www.mdshs.org

Mission Statement

The Mt. Diablo Surveyors Historical Society is accumulating equipment, records, photographs and any documents, which represent and support our endeavor to "Collect, Preserve, and Display Artifacts of the Land Surveying Profession"

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

The "MDSHS" has nominal geographical limits coincident with that portion of the States of California and Nevada northerly of the most northerly township line of the San Bernardino Meridian, said line also being the most southerly township line of the Mount Diablo Meridian.

ruling year

1992

Chairman

Self-reported

Mr. Duncan Marshall

Keywords

Self-reported

survey, maps, survey instruments, diablo, history

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

MDSHS, Mount Diablo Surveyors Historicial Society

EIN

77-0266641

 Number

7627874214

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Education of the public on the significance of land surveying, past and present, through public display of antique surveying equipment and maps.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

The "MDSHS" has nominal geographical limits coincident with that portion of the States of California and Nevada northerly of the most northerly township line of the San Bernardino Meridian, said line also being the most southerly township line of the Mount Diablo Meridian.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mt Diablo Surveyors Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chairman

Mr. Duncan Marshall

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Duncan Marshall

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?