Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Gilroy High School Band Color Guard Boosters

  • Gilroy, CA

Mission Statement

SUPPORT BAND & COLOR GUARD PROGRAMS IN GILROY, CA.

Main Programs

  1. Band and Color Guard

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Gilroy, CA 95020

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer since 2011

Self-reported

James Hayes

Keywords

Self-reported

Band and Guard

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

Gilroy and Christopher High School Unified Band Booster Board

EIN

77-0367134

 Number

5254892854

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (O12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Some of the expenses covered either in part or entirely by the Booster organization include bus transportation to competitions and other events, the purchase and maintenance of instruments and equipment, the purchase of sheet music and performance rights, and the hiring of seasonal staff.  Without our coverage of those expenses, there would be no extracurricular band program and even basic classroom activities would be negatively impacted.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Band and Color Guard

Support for high school band and color guard groups in Gilroy, CA

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$38,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Gilroy, CA 95020

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gilroy High School Band Color Guard Boosters

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

James Hayes

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. James Leslie Hayes

No Affiliation

Term: June 2011 - May 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?