Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Stanislaus County AG Center Foundation

  • Modesto, CA
  • www.agsciencecenter.org

Mission Statement

To inspire, excite and grow young minds of all ages through unique, interactive opportunities which highlight the role science and technology contribute to the production, processing and marketing of America's food and fiber.

Main Programs

  1. TASTES
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Ag Science Center is committed to serving students nationwide throught interactive curriculum and teacher training opportunities both in person and via the Internet.

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer since 2003

Self-reported

Mrs. Michele Laverty

Keywords

Self-reported

Science Center, Museum, California

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

77-0438308

Also Known As

National Ag Science Center

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Science & Technology Museum (A57)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Agricultural Science Center is the nation's premier showcase of science and technology in American agriculture.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

TASTES

Teacher Agricultural Science Technology Education Seminar is a 4 day teacher professional development program offered annually.  Teachers are introduced to scientific techniques, guided through innovative curriculum and experience tours of agricultural operations to help reinforce the science and career connections to agriculture and food.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Female Adults

Male Adults

Budget

$15,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Ag Science Center is committed to serving students nationwide throught interactive curriculum and teacher training opportunities both in person and via the Internet.

Funding Needs

We are currently creating a mobile ag science classroom which will take science to middle school students at their school site.  Our second phase will be a traveling science center exhibit and then we will embark on a capital campaign for a physical structure for the Ag Science Center.  This LEED green building will house our exhibits and educational programs and will be located on the Modesto Junior College Campus. We are also seeking funds for our educational outreach, student laboratory kits and teacher training programs.

Affiliations + Memberships

Association of Fundraising Professionals - Member

American Association of Museums - Member

Association of Science and Technology Centers

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NATIONAL AG SCIENCE CENTER
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Stanislaus County AG Center Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Michele Laverty

BIO

Michele Laverty has extensive experience in both public policy and agriculture.  She has worked as a manager in local government and as an editor of a weekly agricultural publication. She is a graduate of San Jose State University in Public Relations and Chemistry and is an alumni of the California Ag Leadership program.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"The Ag Science Center is an amazing opportunity to connect a new generation of youth to the food they eat and clothes they wear.  Through science and technology we will grow the next generation of scientists and agriculturalists."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr John Scheuber

Veterinary Service Inc

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?