Health—General & Rehabilitative

Christopher S Landre Memorial Foundation Inc

  • Fresno, CA
  • www.staroflife.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Saving children's and young adult's lives through finding intervention programs that redirect at-risk and out-of-control individuals with appropriate cognitive and behavior modification tools.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Jeanne Shockley

Keywords

Self-reported

Helping Families, Saving lives. Community Support, Education and Awareness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

Star of Life (Tm)

EIN

77-0470654

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (E11)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (F01)

Other Mental Health, Crisis Intervention N.E.C. (F99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Broad based organization across the US finding funds and methods to place, finance and fund raise to assist students. Multiple avenues used to help from crisis intervention, placement and long term assistance and support.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Christopher S Landre Memorial Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Jeanne Shockley

BIO

Broad-based business background in business management. Owned and directed business in western region. Education background in Accounting and Business management and operations. Successful in short and long-range planning skills and large group task accomplishments. Team leader with techical expertice in field.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?