Educational Institutions

ACE Public School Network

  • San Jose, CA
  • http://acepublic.org/

Mission Statement

The mission of the ACE Public School Network is to provide children, particularly children of color from low-income communities, access to excellent public schools as a springboard to success in higher education and beyond. ACE's core work is the design, launch and on-going support of new small K-8 schools which serve ACE's target population by propelling them to grade-level academic proficiency.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Greg Lippman

Keywords

Self-reported

school, at-risk, literacy, small autonomous schools, charter schools, college readiness, proficiency

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

ACE Public Schools

EIN

77-0555838

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ACE focuses its work on three major programs, all of which are directed at serving at-risk K-8 students in underserved communities in East San Jose, specifically in the Alum Rock and Franklin-McKinley school districts: 1) the development and on-going support of new small autonomous district schools, 2) the launch and management of charter middle schools focused on getting low-achievers ready for high school and college success, and 3) the Ganas Summer School, an intensive summer literacy program for elementary school students who are already 2+ years below grade level in Reading. These programs currently serve approximately 900 students, including 825 at the four small schools and 75 at the Ganas Summer School. The first ACE Charter School, slated to open in 2008, will serve an additional 400 students when it reaches capacity.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

ACE Public School Network

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Greg Lippman

BIO

Mr. Lippman has a long history of working with public schools in San Jose. He was the co-founder and original Principal of Downtown College Prep (DCP), a charter high school in San Jose Unified whose mission is to help low-achieving students become the first in their family to graduate from a four-year college. Mr. Lippman has experience and expertise in many aspects of creating and sustaining new schools, especially standards-based academic program and school culture design, teacher and administrator development, and community outreach. Before joining DCP, he spent 8 years in the classroom as an English and ESL teacher in San Jose and East Palo Alto. Mr. Lippman's most recent project before joining ACE was leading the $4 million construction project of remodeling a San Jose Unified elementary site into a high school campus for DCP. Mr. Lippman received his BA in English Literature from Princeton University and his Masters in the Arts of Teaching from Stanford University.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?