Youth Development

Daniel James McCarthy Memorial Fund Inc

  • Acton, MA
  • www.dannys-place.org

Mission Statement

Danny's Place Youth Services is an umbrella organization that: 1) supports and enriches groups already serving the youth of our community 2) provides a relaxed, dedicated space where youth can socialize 3) develops and implements youth programming not available elsewhere

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Jonathan Kerr

Keywords

Self-reported

Youth Children Teens Teenagers Adolescants

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

DPYS

EIN

77-0600310

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

Youth Community Service Clubs (O51)

Other Youth Development N.E.C. (O99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Danny's Place Youth Services manages a process which funds or partially funds programs and activities offered by qualified youth services organizations for 6th through 12th graders in Acton and Boxborough. DPYS is particularly interested in funding programs focused on Health and Wellness, Fun and Entertainment, and Coaching and Mentoring. DPYS also funds three scholarship awards for qualified seniors who have volunteered at the youth center. All seniors are encouraged to apply. The awards are given at the annual Acto-Boxborough High School Scholarship Awards Ceremony. The total awards given are $2500. The DPYS Youth Center will provide dedicated space during after-school hours for 6th through 12th graders right on the AB campus. We intend to offer classes and workshops that are targeted for their age and interests, as well as a place to relax and enjoy unstructured time. Special events and activities will be held on Friday and Saturday nights to give our youth a safe place to go and have fun with their friends. Visit OUR CENTER for more information.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

DANIEL JAMES MCCARTHY MEMORIAL FUND INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Daniel James McCarthy Memorial Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Jonathan Kerr

BIO

Jon brings to Danny's Place over 10 years of non-profit administration experience and 17 years of experience working with youth. Most recently, he has held the position of Assistant Director and Business Manager at Community Rowing, a 501(c)(3) located in Boston Ma. Community Rowing was founded in 1985 as a nonprofit organization and has become one of the largest rowing programs in the United States with over 1,500 people rowing annually. John's experience, training and skills provide an extensive background well suited for working with youth, financial administration, operations, and public relations. Jon has made it his mission to be involved with youth throughout most of his adult life. He started many years ago with work in various church youth groups as an advisor and leader. For the past 17 years Jon has consistently volunteered his time teaching, mentoring, educating, and helping youth. He also has significant experience as a coach. In the 94-95 seasons he coached the freshman's woman rowing team at Union College and from 1997 - 2001 he coached all high school rowing teams at Community Rowing.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?