Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Mary McLeod Vethune Primary Day Public Charter School

  • Washington, DC
  • www.mmbethunepcs.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy Public Charter School is to implement a high performing day school that provides a challenging academic program in a supportive, parentally involved, and diverse learning environment to enable each student to achieve academic success, talent, and positive social development.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Linda McKay

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

MMBAPCS

EIN

77-0601491

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The purpose of education at Mary McLeod Bethune Day Academy PCS is to provide students with learning experiences which lead to basic academic skill development, understanding, and techniques necessary for students to become thoughtful, caring, productive members of society. Students are taught to accept responsibility, to think independently, and to approach school and life with a positive attitude. Students will demonstrate mastery of learning through performance based assessments as well as through their performance on the District-wide standardized test.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MARY MCLEOD BETHUNE DAY ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mary McLeod Vethune Primary Day Public Charter School

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Linda McKay

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?