Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Philill Foundation

  • Alta Loma, CA
  • www.philill.org

This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The PhiLill Foundation provides education thru entertainment and the arts. Our focus is in the area of reading skills and fluency, through a program called The Readers Theater.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Lillian Perry

Also Known As

PLF

EIN

77-0616024

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The PhiLill Foundation has adopted the Fontana Middle School with an enrollment of 1300 students. The school is the lowest performing school in the Fontana Unified School District. PLF is committed to improving reading scores by providing programs which incorporate the arts, i.e., creative writing, drama, and music.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Philill Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Lillian Perry

BIO

Lillian Perry is a teacher at the Fontana Middle School. She has a Masters in Teaching from Northwestern University, a Bachelors in Psychology from Lake Forest College, and is Highly Qualified under No Child Left Behind. She has taught in the public schools since 1972, and has over 60 postgraduate units beyond her masters degree, including SDAIE and GATE certification. She is a professional actress and singer, and has created programs for youth in the arts throughout her teaching and music careers. Her husband, Phil Perry, is a renown singer and songwriter, who hosts an annual Fan Cruise to identify donors and raise funds for the foundation.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?