Educational Institutions

Tuition Organization for Private Schools, Inc.

  • Mesa, AZ
  • https://www.topsforkids.com

Mission Statement

We provide tuition assistance for needy students who want to attend a private K-12 school in Arizona.

Main Programs

  1. Tuition Tax Credit Assistance
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Scholarships are award to students attending a K-12 private school in the state of Arizona only.

ruling year

2004

Executive Director

Self-reported

Mr. Harry V Miller II

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarships, private school, tuition tax credit, needy children

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

80-0117067

Physical Address

3269 E. Stanford Avenue

Gilbert, AZ 85234

Also Known As

T.O.P.S. or TOPS for Kids

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Tuition Tax Credit Assistance

We provide scholarship assistance to students (Kindergarten through 12th Grade) attending private schools in the state of Arizona who apply for and meet basic qualifications for a scholarship

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$162,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Scholarships are award to students attending a K-12 private school in the state of Arizona only.

Funding Needs

Last year we were able to scholarship over 900 students that applied. With further donations (approximately $1,500,000) we could have met those needs.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Tuition Organization for Private Schools Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Tuition Organization for Private Schools, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Mr. Harry V Miller II

BIO

Harry has been involved in private education since 1979 serving as a teacher and administator. He understands the needs and working of the private school system.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Howard MacDonald

No affliation

Term: July 2004 - June 2020

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?