Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Bitter Root Valley Historical Society

  • Hamilton, MT
  • http://www.brvhsmuseum.org/

Mission Statement

To acquire, preserve, protect, and interpret the historical and cultural heritage of the Bitter Root Valley and its people.

Main Programs

  1. Membership Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Montana

Western Montana and the Bitterroot Valley south of Missoula

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Tamar Stanley

Keywords

Self-reported

Missoula Bitterroot Hamilton

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Ravalli County Museum

EIN

81-0370013

 Number

4427032623

Physical Address

205 Bedford Street

Hamilton, MT 59840

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The focus of the Ravalli County Museum is: local history, art, and natural history. It houses many unique and rare historical collections from our Native American heritage and establishment of Montana’s first white settlement  in the heart of Ravalli County. The Museum was once the Ravalli County Courthouse built in 1900 and designed by A.J. Gibson. It is significant symbolically and historically as it was the hub of social and political activity and has remained so since becoming the repository of the Bitter Root Valley’s artifacts, collections, and oral histories

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Membership Program

Individuals and businesses may choose to support the Ravalli County Museum's operations and programming by joining the Museum as a Member. Information on Membership levels, or becoming a Member of the Museum are available online at http://www.brvhsmuseum.org/(http://www.brvhsmuseum.org/) .

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Montana

Western Montana and the Bitterroot Valley south of Missoula

Accreditations

American Association for State and Local History

National Trust For Historic Preservation

Affiliations + Memberships

American Association of Museums - Member

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BITTER ROOT VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bitter Root Valley Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Tamar Stanley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Col. Daniel Rothlisberger

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?