Educational Institutions

Montana Stockgrowers Assn Education & Research Endowment Foundation

  • Helena, MT
  • www.mtbeef.org/reef.aspx

Mission Statement

THE RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION OFTHE MONTANA STOCKG ROWERS ASSOCIATION (MSGA) IS A 501(C)3 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO ENSURE THE FUTURE OF MONTANA'S CATTLE INDUSTRY THROUGH PRODUCER AND PUBLIC EDUCATION, AND PRO MOTION OF MSGA PRO GRAMS

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

DALE JOHNSON

Keywords

Self-reported

not for profit

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

81-0391390

Also Known As

Montana Stockgrowers Asson Research and Education Endowment Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Land Resources Conservation (C34)

Agricultural Programs (K20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

You Can Make An Impact

Better data starts here.

Uh-oh! Looks like this nonprofit hasn’t claimed their profile yet.

GuideStar believes that in-depth and comparable data about organizations can create real change within the nonprofit sector.
We encourage all nonprofit organizations to get involved.

Is this your nonprofit?

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MONTANA STOCKGROWERS ASSOCIATION RESEARCH EDUCATION & ENDOWMENT FND INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Montana Stockgrowers Assn Education & Research Endowment Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

DALE JOHNSON

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. John Grande

MSGA-REEF

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization

Yes

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

No

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?

Yes

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

No

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?