Educational Institutions

Leadership Advancement International

  • Bellevue, WA
  • www.leaders4africa.org

Mission Statement

LFA is working with American universities, corporations, and other organizations to fund scholarships for African students.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ivan Lumala

Keywords

Self-reported

education, scholarships, African, developing nations, global economy

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Leaders for Africa

EIN

81-0555870

 Number

2874021436

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Currently, we are raising funds, building partnerships with schools and universities, and recruiting candidates for the scholarship program. We see scholarships as an essential first step in a three-phase vision. The second step consists of partnerships with African universities, businesses, and governments. For the final step, we intend to establish centers for technical research and application in Africa.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Leadership Advancement International

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ivan Lumala

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ivan Lumala

Microsoft

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?