Educational Institutions

Education Across Borders

  • Seattle, WA
  • www.educationacrossborders.org

Mission Statement

Education Across Borders expands educational opportunities for children and families living in conditions of extreme poverty. EAB provides scholarships, supports adult literacy programs, and builds partnerships through cultural exchange, transcending racial, economic, cultural, linguistic, and geographical boundaries.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John McLaughlin

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, service-learning, partnership, Dominican Republic, immersion, Haiti, international

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

81-0590067

Also Known As

E.A.B.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

International Cultural Exchange (Q21)

Single Organization Support (L11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pentecost Project, Scholarship Program, Adult Literacy Program

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Education Across Borders

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John McLaughlin

BIO

John is a graduate of Gonzaga College High School (Washington, DC), the University of Virginia, and the University of Iowa. He lived in the Dominican Republic from 1997-1999, where he was assistant director of Creighton University's Semestre Dominicano program, as well as working as a writer and teacher. In 1999, he created The Pentecost Project, and has led over 30 group immersion programs since, for colleges, schools, and parishes nationwide. In the US, he has worked with homeless and ex-offender populations for both secular and Catholic non-profit organizations. He has completed spiritual formation programs at Seattle University and the Center for Action & Contemplation in Albuquerque, NM. John's articles about the DR have appeared in various periodicals; his novel, Run in the Fam'ly (University of Tennessee Press, 2007) won the 2006 Peter Taylor Prize for the Novel.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?