Educational Institutions

North Idaho Learning Center Inc

  • Sandpoint, ID
  • www.selkirkschool.com

Mission Statement

To educate and empower preschool and kindergarten students, preparing them to succeed academically and socially in all future school settings

Main Programs

  1. School Program

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Idaho

Serving Sandpoint, and all of Bonner County

ruling year

1979

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kelly Cox

Keywords

Self-reported

Sandpoint, ID

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Selkirk School

EIN

82-0340238

 Number

2303512958

Physical Address

11014 W Pine St

Sandpoint, ID 83864

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

An independent, non-profit, community school designed to educate and empower children preschool through first grade. Our integrated curriculum nurtures the growth of a child's mind, body, and spirit. Our preschool program is play based. Play is valued as essential to young children's learning and development. The kindergarten curriculum meets the highest grade-level standards in language arts, math, social studies and science. We offer weekly classes in cooking, music, art and movement.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

School Program

Classroom education for preschool and kindergarten

Category

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Idaho

Serving Sandpoint, and all of Bonner County

Funding Needs

Selkirk School primarily operates through tuition funding, but must rely on fundraising and charitable donations to continue operating.  Your gift to Selkirk School directly funds teacher salaries, science projects, books and reading supplies, movement classes, cooking projects, music classes, academic supplies and facilities maintenance. This year we are focusing our efforts on the remodel of the Annex and facilities maintenance – a very exciting goal!

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

North Idaho Learning Center Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kelly Cox

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bill Aitken

Aitken Construction & Development, LLC

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?