Educational Institutions

African American Teaching Fellows of Charlottesville-Albemarle, Inc.

  • Charlottesville, VA
  • aateachingfellows.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to recruit, support, develop, and retain a cadre of African American teachers to serve the public schools of Charlottesville and Albemarle.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carolyn Micklem

Keywords

Self-reported

African American, teachers, recruitment, retention, diversity, equity, financial aid, fellowships,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

AATF

EIN

83-0413067

 Number

3011219142

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

AATF has one program: to provide financial, academic, and mentoring support to African Americans who are pursuing the necessary academic and licensure requirements to be effective teachers in the local public school. In exchange for this support, the AATF Fellows sign a promissory loan agreement that they will teach in the local schools for a period equal to the period of support from this program.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

African American TeachinA Fellows of Charlottesville-Albemarle
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

African American Teaching Fellows of Charlottesville-Albemarle, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carolyn Micklem

BIO

Ms. Micklem has worked for 27 years in the non-profit field, initiating the family resource center model in Rochester, NY, directing the Cave Canem Foundation during its start-up phase, and now helping the board of directors build a strong foundation for this important work.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ernest Chambers

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?