Arts, Culture, and Humanities

University of Wyoming

  • Laramie, WY

Mission Statement

Our mission is to preserve a clearly defined set of primary sources and rare books--reflecting the written, image and audio history of Wyoming, the Rocky Mountain Region, and select aspects of the American past--and to make those sources accessible to all. Our diverse collections support casual inquiry and international scholarship; most importantly, we play an active and creative role in the teaching and research missions of the University.

ruling year

2012

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Mark Greene

Keywords

Self-reported

archive, library, Wyoming History Day,

EIN

83-6000331

Also Known As

A.H.C.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

University or Technological (B43)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a government 501 c (1).

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Two reading rooms for primary source research; classrooms for bibliographic and content instruction; Wyoming History Day, encouraging grades 6-12 in primary source research and writing; popular programs such as lectures, symposia, and traveling exhibits.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

University of Wyoming

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Mark Greene

BIO

Mark Greene, Director. Mark has been director since August of 2002. He began his career as archivist of Carleton College, followed by 11 years as the curator of manuscripts at the Minnesota Historical Society, and tenure as head of research center programs for the Henry Ford Museum in Dearborn, Michigan. Mark is a national leader in his field. Mark has published over a dozen articles on archival matters in the U.S., Canada, Switzerland, and the U.K. He has been editor of one of the three US archival journals. He is a national workshop instructor in the archival field. Mark is prominent in the Society of American Archivists, where he has served on the governing council and chaired the manuscripts repositories section, the congressional papers roundtable, and the committee on archival education and professional development: currently he is Vice President/President-elect. In 2002 he was named an SAA Distinguished Fellow.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?