Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fort Collins Museum of Art, Inc.

  • Fort Collins, CO
  • www.ftcma.org

Mission Statement

The mission of the Fort Collins Museum of Art is to engage our community in cultural experiences that promote an awareness and
appreciation of the visual arts.

To offer our audiences the highest-quality art experiences, the Fort Collins Museum of Art present a diverse series of exhibitions, community events, publications and educational programs for children and adults.

The Fort Collins Museum of Art seeks to enrich the cultural life of the region and advance community understanding of the power of the visual arts to foster life-long learning, social interaction and personal inquiry.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

Colorado: Fort Collins, Loveland, Windsor, Greeley, Northern Colorado, the Front Range.
Wyoming: Cheyenne, Laramie

ruling year

1988

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lisa Hatchadoorian

Keywords

Self-reported

Museum, Art, Historic Preservation

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

84-1007370

 Number

0588155228

Also Known As

FCMOA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Art Museums (A51)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

FCMOCA serves over 15,000 people each year with exhibitions and educational programs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

Colorado: Fort Collins, Loveland, Windsor, Greeley, Northern Colorado, the Front Range.
Wyoming: Cheyenne, Laramie

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Fort Collins Museum of Art Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fort Collins Museum of Art, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lisa Hatchadoorian

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Prosser

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?