Educational Institutions

Bernard and Sonya Singer Non Profit Corporation

  • Greenwood Village, CO

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Provides paid tutors for at risk kids.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Jonathan Singer

Keywords

Self-reported

education, at risk, school, mentors, high risk teens, after school programs

Also Known As

Bernard and Sonya Singer Charitable Fund

EIN

84-1330862

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Stay smart, stay in school! keeps kids in small Colorado towns off the street, out of trouble and involved in personalized educational tutoring programs before, during and after school.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bernard and Sonya Singer Non Profit Corporation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Jonathan Singer

BIO

Dr. Singer has practiced medicine and surgery as a family physician for almost 25 years. His encounters with at-risk teens and the problems they face led him to establish a not-for-profit in honor of his parents to raise funds to mentor and guide these teens.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?