Animal related

Colorado Pug Rescue

  • Gunnison, CO
  • www.copugrescue.org

Mission Statement

Colorado Pug Rescue, founded in 1997, grew out of the need to find adoptive homes for the increasing number of unwanted or abandoned pug dogs. Colorado Pug Rescue is comprised entirely of volunteers that assist in the rescue and placement of pug dogs throughout Colorado and occasionally Wyoming, Nebraska, New Mexico, and Utah.

Main Programs

  1. Medical Care

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

State of Colorado. Occasionally also Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, Utah.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kathleen L. Madison

Keywords

Self-reported

Pug, rescue,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

CPR

EIN

84-1332321

 Number

0052964874

Physical Address

59150 E. 74th Drive

Strasburg, CO 80136

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Medical Care

Spay/neuter, vaccination, and additional medical care as needed for the pugs in foster care with us.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

State of Colorado. Occasionally also Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas, New Mexico, Utah.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Colorado Pug Rescue

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kathleen L. Madison

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Vicki Reichel

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?