Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Pueblo Childrens Chorale

  • Pueblo, CO
  • www.pueblochildrenschorale.org

Mission Statement

To instill in our members a lifelong love of and participation in music. We will accomplish this by teaching music literacy and working to achieve a high level of musicianshigaining knowledge of other cultures, and learning to work as a team.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

Pueblo City and County, Southern Colorado

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Christina Anderson

Keywords

Self-reported

Children's, singing, choral, chorale, music

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

Also Known As

P.C.C.

EIN

84-1345845

 Number

6885849309

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Singing Choral (A6B)

Music Groups, Bands, Ensembles (A6C)

Singing Choral (A6B)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We provide to our local audiences 2 major performances per season along with other local performance opportunities.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Colorado

Pueblo City and County, Southern Colorado

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pueblo Childrens Chorale

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Christina Anderson

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Nicole Kochis

No affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?