Health—General & Rehabilitative

Prostate Cancer Education Council

  • Centennial, CO
  • http://www.prostateconditions.org

Mission Statement

As the leading innovative organization in prostate health, PCEC is dedicated to saving and improving the lives of men and their loved ones from prostate disease.  PCEC will continue to Set the Pace in early detection, awareness and research for all prostate health conditions.

Main Programs

  1. Prostate Cancer Awareness Week - Third Week of September
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We are a national non-profit that serves communities throughout the United States through our SET the PACE events and National Prostate Cancer Awareness Week held the third week in September.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Wendy Poage

Keywords

Self-reported

Prostate, Cancer, Screening, Health, Awareness

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

84-1441119

Physical Address

7009 S. Potomac St. Ste. 125

Centennial, CO 80112

Also Known As

Prostate Conditions Education Council - PCEC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Public Health Program (E70)

Cancer (G30)

Cancer Research (H30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Prevent the negative impact of prostate disease
Challenge men to take charge of their health
Educate men and their families 
Commit to advancing research

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Prostate Cancer Awareness Week - Third Week of September

The Prostate Conditions Education Council coordinates the national Prostate Cancer Awareness Week with hundreds of screening sites across the nation and approximately 100,000+ men screened annually. Other programs of PCEC include the SET the PACE Event Series nationally and other activities and events.

Category

Health Care

Population(s) Served

Male Adults

Male Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Males, all ages or age unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

We are a national non-profit that serves communities throughout the United States through our SET the PACE events and National Prostate Cancer Awareness Week held the third week in September.

Funding Needs

We are a 501c Non-Profit and always have funding needs. From sponsoring events, research, brochures or supplies, we appreciate any and all funding that we receive.  Please contact us for more details.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Prostate Cancer Education Council
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Prostate Cancer Education Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Wendy Poage

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

E. David Crawford

University of Colorado Health Sciences Center

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?