Educational Institutions

Prairie Science Academy

  • Houston, TX
  • www.prairiescienceacademy.org

Mission Statement

Provide advanced philosophical and technical training in an appropriate environment.

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Louis La Mont

Keywords

Self-reported

science, education, science education, research

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009 and 2007.
Register now

Also Known As

PSA

EIN

84-1639437

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Secondary/High School (B25)

Natural Resource Conservation and Protection (C30)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Educational Research - PSA studies the institution of education in an attempt to improve all aspects to help our students. Staff and volunteers search the country for the best teaching practices, study and improve them, and then create a database from which teachers can draw from empirically researched practices to improve instruction. Parents and students can also benefit from this research. PSA also conducts research into the roles that parents and students play in the educational process. Parents can find information that will allow them to become a much better educational role model for their child and try to improve their child's attitude towards school. Students can also find information on what their role is in the educational process and, most importantly, how to determine what they must do to achieve the goals for their life. Scientific Research - PSA conducts scientific research for the community, not just theory! The researchers are the students themselves. The PSA Staff recruits students who want to be scientists and we train them to do the science that the community requires. Our first, and current, project is the Katy Prairie Research Project (KPRP). This study is a long term issue that seeks to determine the human impact on the commercial and residential development of the Katy Prairie (Houston, TX. PSA students perform a biological survey of the prairie and study the impact of development. Other programs will follow as support grows.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Prairie Science Academy

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2009 and 2007
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Louis La Mont

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?