Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Civil Society Systems

  • Williamsburg, VA
  • www.guidestarinternational.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Civil Society Systems (CSS) seeks to illuminate the work of the world's civil society organisations.

Main Programs

  1. CSS Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

worldwide

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Buzz Schmidt

Keywords

Self-reported

civil society, philanthropy, guidestar, transparency, accountability, infrastructure, information

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

EIN

84-1658340

 Number

4998675816

Also Known As

Css Or Guidestar International

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (Q01)

Management & Technical Assistance (T02)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

CSS Program

As part of the global GuideStar movement, CSS staff help partners in countries around the world analyse and prepare data for use in national GuideStar Web sites and in regional and global GuideStar portals.  Staff also provide support to partners in developing business plans, engaging with government and other stakeholders, and communicating their activities effectively. 

CSS helps to assemble US resources (financial, technological) to support the global GuideStar movement.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

worldwide

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

CIVIL SOCIETY SYSTEMS, INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Civil Society Systems

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Buzz Schmidt

BIO

Buzz Schmidt is the founder of GuideStar in the United States (1994) and the United Kingdom (2003). He now leads Civil Society Systems in its work extending the benefits of the GuideStar model to countries around the globe. Prior to founding GuideStar, he held senior positions in business and non profit organizations. Among his honors, Mr. Schmidt was named 1999 US Nonprofit Executive of the Year by The Nonprofit Times.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?