Educational Institutions

PTA Colorado Congress

  • Denver, CO
  • http://mylincolnptsa.org/

Mission Statement

Colorado PTA, affiliated with National PTA, puts volunteer strength behind programs and projects aimed at creating a better life for every child. Colorado PTA seeks a world in which all children reach adulthood as productive citizens with the skills and resources to achieve their full potential. Colorado PTA provides grass roots advocacy that is guided by the PTA mission, and its resolutions and position statements adopted by its members. Members speak before governmental bodies and other organizations that make decisions affecting children.PTA promotes parent and family involvement in all aspects of the lives of children and youth. It encourages partnerships with community organizations and businesses to address the needs of all children. Colorado PTA offers workshops, seminars and trainings session to provide for members' personal growth. With over 33,000 members, Colorado PTA serves rural, urban and suburban communities throughout the state.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1946

President

Self-reported

Nicole Garland

Keywords

Self-reported

PTA, children, youth

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Lincoln Elementary PTSA

EIN

84-6047914

 Number

6332405049

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Parent Teacher Group (B94)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

1.Building Successful Partnerships - Workshops ona. Putting the National Standards for Parent/Family Involvement Programs into actionb. Working with Teachers and Administratorsc. Forming Action Teams, Creating Policies, and Developing Action Plansd. Defining and overcoming Barriers to Parent involvemente. Working with the Business community2. Take Charge of Your T.V., critical TV viewing workshopsNational PTA, National Cable Television Association, and Cable in the Classroom formed a partnership in 1994 to address concerns about television and the impact of television violence and commercialism on children and created the Critical TV Viewing Project. The goal of the workshop is to help families make informed choices in the TV programs they watch.3. Reflections, an arts recognition and achievement program gives students in grades K-12 an opportunity to explore music, literature, visual arts and photography.Over 7,000 students participated in the 2001-2002 Colorado PTA Reflections Program. The Reflections is a National PTA program that was established in Colorado in 1969. Since that time, over 10 million students nationwide have participated in the program.4. Workshops on leadership, financial management, board development, goal setting, budgeting, boardsmanship, and advocacy.5. Technology training - web site development with the Learning Network, basic email and Internet usage, and ""The Internet and Your Child"", an Internet safety workshop for adults who supervise children's online activities.6. Colorado PTA provides annual scholarships to graduating seniors from schools with active PTAs.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

PTA Colorado Congress

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Nicole Garland

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Nicole Garland

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?