Arts, Culture, and Humanities

New Mexico Humanities Council

  • Albuequerque, NM
  • www.nmhum.org

Mission Statement

The New Mexico Humanities Council supports and conducts innovative and imaginative programs throughout the state that leads to a greater understanding of, and motivate interest in, the richness of our human experience and heritage. We inspire in both residents ad visitors an appreciation for the rich diversity of land, people and ideas, providing the foundation on which to build a better future for us all.

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Craig Newbill

Keywords

Self-reported

humanities, culture, public presentations

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

85-0225681

Also Known As

NMHC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Humanities Council seeks out and funds quality humanities programs for presentation to public audiences throughout the state. We support a Speaker's Bureau that includes a wide range of topics including Chautauqua ,Living History performers. The New Mexico Humanities Council gives grants to non-profits groups to create humanities programs for public audiences. National History Day is a year long project where the Council sponsors teacher workshops around the state and then holds regional and state final contest of history themed projects for students in grades 6 to 12. The state finalists compete at the National level. The Council also sponsors a traveling exhibit from the Smithsonian that is presented at six rural museums around New Mexico for six to eight weeks at each museum.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEW MEXICO HUMANITIES COUNCIL
Fiscal year: Nov 01-Oct 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Mexico Humanities Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Craig Newbill

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?