Arts, Culture, and Humanities

New Mexico Heritage Preservation Alliance

  • Santa Fe, NM
  • www.nmheritage.org

Mission Statement

As more and more people discover the enchantment that is in New Mexico, the challenges of rapid growth and consequences of rapid growth here across the state require a more comprehensive citizen response that can be offered by local preservation groups. New Mexico is ever more popular, so changes are inevitable. But if communities are to continue to nourish and sustain us in the midst of rapid growth, we must join together to celebrate what is here - preserving and enhancing what we love most for generations to come in this new millennium.
The Alliance provides assistance to organizations and individuals through these services:
Education & Training: The Annual Statewide Preservation Conference invites people to gather from around the state to learn from leading experts and discuss critical issues facing the state. Intensive workshops are planned throughout the year to offer personalized attention to the participant s needs.
Advocacy: Through New Mexico s Most Endangered Historic Places List, the Alliance rallies support for local efforts to save buildings, districts and landscapes that are imminently threatened.
Technical Assistance: If you have a preservation concern, let us know and we ll connect you with someone who may be able to assist you through our network of preservation-minded people. You can connect today using our preservation list serve!
Membership Services: We depend on our membership to promote the good work of preservation ~ and we think you should be recognized for it! A bi-monthly newsletter keeps you informed about happenings around the state, and your membership invites you to participate in our events at a discounted rate.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

NM

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

N A

Keywords

Self-reported

Historic Preservation, training workshops, conferences, information clearinghouse, night sky, heritage tourism, NM Centennial

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

NMHPA

EIN

85-0433410

 Number

6739115156

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

NM Heritage Preservation Alliance works throughout the state of New Mexico helping communities evaluate and protect their historic resources, find funding for projects, educates state legislators on important preservation issues and serves as an advocate for preservation programs, private and public. Our activities are highlighted at our three-day annual statewide conference that brings in experts from around the state and nation to provide the most up-to-date information for preservationists.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

NM

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New Mexico Heritage Preservation Alliance

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

N A

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

J A.

NA

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?