Educational Institutions

Experimental Aircraft Association Chapter 179

  • Albuquerque, NM
  • www.eaa179.org

Mission Statement

Provide an introduction to general aviation and aviation careers to local area youth who may not otherwise have the opportunity and to provide a support network for individuals who are interested in learning about experimental aircraft construction techniques.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Source: Form 990N

Todd Blue

Keywords

Self-reported

aviation education, youth programs, mentoring

Also Known As

Eaa 179

EIN

85-0467717

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Physical Sciences/Earth Sciences Research and Promotion (U30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

EAA Young Eagles Program providing aviation education and free flights to kids 8 to 17 General Aviation Education to the public through free monthly meeting programs Supporting Aeronautical Education through workshops to youth and adults on experimental aircraft construction techniques Sponsoring the Annual EAA Land of Enchantment Fly-in, Moriarty, NM, which is open to the public at no charge and endevors to educate the public about general aviation, flying safety and the history of aviation

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Experimental Aircraft Association Chapter 179

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Todd Blue

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?