Human Services

El Centro De Los Ninos

  • Tierra Amarilla, NM
  • ecdln.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

With reference to the special needs we meet in this community, the population we serve lives in poverty levels which are even higher for northern Rio Arriba county than those for the population of New Mexico as a whole. We provide childcare, education and meals to all of our students. The extraordinary poverty here is compounded by low levels of educational achievement. At El Centro we are able to help children of all socio-economic backgrounds to enter grade school with a strong foundation. In our 5 years of service, El Centro has established collaborating relationships with many community organizations which provide advocacy, healthy family and early childhood education training and services.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Sue Windeck

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, Childcare Services, Reggio Emilia

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

Also Known As

E.C.D.L.N.

EIN

85-0474820

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Child Day Care (P33)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Kindergarten, Nursery Schools, Preschool, Early Admissions (B21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Childcare Services and education. We are accredited by National Association of Young Children. The curriculum is tailored to each child's specific needs and also recognizes the equal importance and interrelationship of social, emotional, intellectual and physical growth. El Centro adheres to the New Mexico Best Practices and also meets the highest national standards for excellence established by the National Association of Young Children. The overall effect on the community reaches far beyond our initial number of students, as these individuals and their families benefit from the higher level of learning and social function with which they enter school. Over 72 percent of children here participate in free and reduced lunch programs (Chama School District Free Lunch Survey), indicating the necessity for these programs to be continued at a preschool level.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

El Centro De Los Ninos

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Sue Windeck

BIO

Professional Occupational Therapist, Founding Member of ECDLN.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?