Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Sherman Community Foundation

  • Deming, NM

Mission Statement

The Sherman Community Foundation exists to enhance the quality of life for the people of Luna County and the southwest region by improving education, vocational skills, access to nutritious foods, and a healthy life style, opportunities for mental and physical health, and cultural experiences for individuals, families, children, and seniors.

Recognizing that poverty, hunger, and poor health are major issues in Luna County, the Sherman Community Foundation collaborates with individuals and organizations, building bridges for the health, education, and welfare of our residents.

Main Programs

  1. Children's Reading Foundation of Luna County
Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

ruling year

1991

Chairperson

Self-reported

Frederick Sherman

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Sherman Family Charitable Foundation

EIN

85-6083870

 Number

2583655614

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Private Independent Foundations (T22)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (S12)

Private Independent Foundations (T22)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Children's Reading Foundation of Luna County

A community based program that currently offers birth to 5 year old child/parent workshops utilizing the READY! for Kindergarten program, a summer reading program promoting Read 20 Minutes a day message and distributes free books including bilingual books to help build age appropriate home libraries, a community leave-a-book-take-a-book location at a local grocery store for people to share books, monthly community school readiness events to encourage parents, grandparents, and guardians to stay involved in the educational support of their children.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Infants/Babies (under age 5)

Budget

$40,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

New Mexico

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SHERMAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sherman Community Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Chairperson

Frederick Sherman

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?