Housing, Shelter

Open-Inn Inc

  • Tucson, AZ
  • www.openinn.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

To empower youth and families to experience and develop self-worth.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Open Inn is a recognized leader in responding to the changing needs of youth and families in Arizona. Each of Open Inn’s programs located in Tucson, Huachuca City, Flagstaff, and Prescott are uniquely tailored to the communities they serve.

ruling year

1974

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. George Iglesias

Keywords

Self-reported

homeless youth, shelter care, at-risk, independent living

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

EIN

86-0311899

Also Known As

OI

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Housing Support Services (L80)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

SHELTER CARE provides safe, supportive temporary home-like environment for youth ages 8 - 17. INDEPENDENT LIVING provides life skills classes, education, employment training, case management and housing for youth 16-21 years of age. OUTREACH services include community education , street outreach, assessment and referrals to homeless and at-risk youth. Walk in services include food, clothing, hygiene,telephones and laundry facilities. CENTER FOR JUVENILE ALTERNATIVES provides direct immediate response 24 hours a day, 7 days a wee. Referrals are received from law enforcement, schools, parents/guardians and youth. Program facilies are located in Tucson, Flagstaff, Prescott and Sierra Vista Arizona

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Open Inn is a recognized leader in responding to the changing needs of youth and families in Arizona. Each of Open Inn’s programs located in Tucson, Huachuca City, Flagstaff, and Prescott are uniquely tailored to the communities they serve.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Open Inn Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Open-Inn Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. George Iglesias

BIO

CISW, M.P.H

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

David Nicoletti

Prescription Lab

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?