Educational Institutions

Maricopa County Community College District Foundation

  • Tempe, AZ
  • www.maricopa.edu/foundation

Mission Statement

TO AID, ASSIST, AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE SUPPORT OF CORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS WHICH ARE ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, OR SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Maricopa County and statewide

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Steven Helfgot

Keywords

Self-reported

maricopa county

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Maricopa Community Colleges Foundation

EIN

86-0327449

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Maricopa Community Colleges have long been one of the state’s leading educational resources, providing academic and training opportunities to millions. Annually, the Colleges educate more than 250,000 students pursuing a variety of goals in a variety of fields.  Many are completing the first two years of a four-year degree while thousands of others are readying themselves for entry into the workforce through state-of-the-art career programs.
 

 

 

Higher education leads to opportunity and a more promising future for individuals and for the entire community. An educated workforce weaves a critical thread through the fabric of economic development, ensuring personal growth, professional success and an improved quality of life. Without reasonable access to quality higher education, this fabric unravels, exposing a community to the threat of economic stagnation or even decline.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships

In 2010, we received 1866 applications for scholarships and awarded a total of 2761scholarships totaling $1,743,843.  
 

 

The average scholarship award was $634.  Scholarship awards range from $25 to $2,000 each.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$16,000,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Maricopa County and statewide

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MARICOPA COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Maricopa County Community College District Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Steven Helfgot

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Each dollar you so generously provide to us is a story all its own, a story of personal experience and commitment and a desire to do something that matters and will make a difference.  Each dollar that goes out is also a story, a story about students and need, about hope and ambition, about access and opportunity.  We also want to tell some of those stories, as well, to connect the stories of those who provide support and those who benefit from that support."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Antonio Hampton

Xerox Corporattion

Term: July 2011 - June 2013

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?