Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Pioneers' Cemetery Association Incorporated

  • Phoenix, AZ

Mission Statement

The mission of the Pioneers' Cemetery Association, Inc. is to research, preserve, and protect the history and physical remains of Arizona pioneers as exemplified in the early, historic-period cemeteries of the state.

Main Programs

  1. Grave Marker Preservation Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Mission statement covers State of Arizona. Members and donations accepted nationally and internationally.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Sterling Foster

Keywords

Self-reported

Arizona historic cemeteries

Also Known As

PCA

EIN

86-0462117

 Number

5122088173

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(Historical Societies and Related Activities) (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grave Marker Preservation Program

Preserve, protect and/or restore historic grave markers

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Mission statement covers State of Arizona. Members and donations accepted nationally and internationally.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pioneers' Cemetery Association Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Sterling Foster

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sterling Foster

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?