Educational Institutions

Safford High School Scholarship and Educational Foundation Inc

  • SAFFORD, AZ
  • www.shsalumni.org

Mission Statement

Provide scholarhships to SHS graduates, and to teachers in the school district; to improve communications with alumni, preserve and protect trust funds and encourage volunteers for projects & events.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Annually we serve graduates of Safford High School in Safford, Arizona.

ruling year

1988

President of Board since 2013

Self-reported

Mrs. Randa Owens Mckinney

Keywords

Self-reported

None

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Shs Fnd

EIN

86-0595590

 Number

5285599809

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Since forming in 1988 we have awarded over $430,000 in scholarships. This has an impact of assisting students cover college cost.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our Foundation started with zero dollars in 1988. From earnings on investments we have given out $215,000 in scholarships to date.We have provided $500 or more to over 300 students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Charting Impact

Self-reported by organization

Five powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

  1. What is the organization aiming to accomplish?
    Our goal is to continue to grow our invested funds. All earnings and donations are inbvested with less tah 2% used for overhead. Scholarships are given from investing our donations and fundraiser profits.
  2. What are the organization's key strategies for making this happen?
    Not available.
  3. What are the organization's capabilities for doing this?
    Time of volunteers is the main limiting factor. However we have a number of board members that allot considerable time to assist in reaching our mission.
  4. How will they know if they are making progress?
    We recognize progress by the number of scholarship funds we have, the dollar value of of our scholarships and the value of our investment protfolio.
  5. What have and haven't they accomplished so far?
    Not available.
Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Annually we serve graduates of Safford High School in Safford, Arizona.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Safford High School Scholarship and Educational Foundation Inc
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Safford High School Scholarship and Educational Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President of Board

Mrs. Randa Owens Mckinney

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Randa Owens Mckinney

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?