Educational Institutions

Sunnyside Unified School District Foundation, Inc.

  • Tucson, AZ
  • www.sunnysidefoundation.org

Mission Statement

To promote educational excellence by providing resources to support work which enriches the education, development and well being of all Sunnyside Unified School District children.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Funding Our Future
Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Covering over a 96 sq. mile area in Southeast and Southwest Tucson, Arizona.

ruling year

1997

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Nicola Hartmann

Keywords

Self-reported

Education, academics, science, math, scholarships, extra curricular activities, sports, academics,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

Sunnyside Foundation

EIN

86-0656064

 Number

0674419948

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

In these very critical economic times, the importance of classroom/teacher focused grants cannot overemphasized in a district of over 17,000 students, 86% of whom qualify for the federally funding free breakfast and lunch programs.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Excellence in Education Teacher Mini Grants Programs for students and teachers. Literacy and technology programs and scholarships for graduating seniors

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Funding Our Future

We provide director support to schools and teachers in the areas of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) programming, student and family literacy projects, the Digital Advantage initiative (providing students with laptops and computer skills knowledge), arts and cultural programming, and scholarship funds for graduating seniors. Projects and programs can include a combination of extracurricular, scholastic, artistic, and athletic components as designed by the schools or teachers receiving funding through the Sunnyside Foundation. The Back to Basics Grant Program builds on that commitment by providing classroom/teacher focused grants that can be used in the often-changing classroom or home environment when needs arise that have not been planned for.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- General

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Budget

$114,875.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Covering over a 96 sq. mile area in Southeast and Southwest Tucson, Arizona.

photos


External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SUNNYSIDE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sunnyside Unified School District Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2013, 2012 and 2011
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Nicola Hartmann

BIO

Nicola Hartmann as an extensive background in the for profit and non profit world. Most recently she served as Director of Development for Child & Family Resources in Tucson, Arizona and then operated her own fund developemtn consulting firm supporting the fund raising efforts of a number of smaller non profits. Ms. Hartmann holds an MBA from Thunderbird, The American Graduate School of International Management.

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Coming out of retirement to serve this district, for me, is a labor of love for I have never seen a more passionate, dedicated, forward thinking Governing Board, Administration, Faculty, Parents and Students. They are my extended 'la familia'."

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?