Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Old Town Association

  • Clarkdale, AZ
  • http://www.oldtown.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to bring about the restoration of the historic Cottonwood Civic Center. This unique community landmark has long served the citizens of Cottonwood and all out-lining areas as a public multi-use facility accessible to all ages, ethnicity and social demographic individuals. This restoration will ensure that it will continue to do so for future generations.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Cottonwood, Arizona 86326

ruling year

2014

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lisa Pender

Keywords

Self-reported

Encourage community involvement, ensure updates are ADA compliant, keep Center affordable and accessible to all users,-now and in the future.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2005 and 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

O.T.A.

EIN

86-0723220

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Performing Arts Centers (A61)

Rural (S32)

Community Recreational Centers (N31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Languages classes in English and Spanish, 5-20 individuals to assist in employment opportunities. Exercise, gymnastics toddlers to 80 years old-Special Olympics, classes for stroke patients,children and adults; approx. 100 people in various classes. Dancing classes-tap, swing, community dancing, square dancing -80-100 people. Children's classes-dance, language, tumbling, holiday events, etc. Specials-shows-antique, craft, coin, gem; community meetings; fund raising for charities; weddings; city events-1500-2000 citizens.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arizona

Cottonwood, Arizona 86326

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Old Town Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lisa Pender

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lisa Pender

Rendezvous in Old Town

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?