Educational Institutions

KDSTR RADIO CORPORATION

  • Mesa, AZ
  • www.kidstar.org

Mission Statement

In a safe and creative environment we produce Kid-talk radio for global distribution. Our kids grow to become informed and independent in this community environment. They develop confidence with superior communication and advanced organization skills.

Main Programs

  1. Kidstar 2.0
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

While KDSTR Radio Corporation is focused in Arizona, we do have participants in other parts of the USA and Canada. Because of the digital nature of the program we do have a global reach.

ruling year

1994

Executive Director since 2015

Self-reported

Bruce Solsten

Keywords

Self-reported

Kid Talk Radio #kidtalkradio

Also Known As

Kidstar Radio

EIN

86-0758310

 Number

4482251914

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Kidstar 2.0

Digitizing the Kidstar model for broad distribution.

Category

Youth Development

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Budget

$100,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

While KDSTR Radio Corporation is focused in Arizona, we do have participants in other parts of the USA and Canada. Because of the digital nature of the program we do have a global reach.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

KDSTR RADIO CORPORATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Executive Director

Bruce Solsten

BIO

BRUCE SOLSTEN - B.A M.Div. M.B.A
Executive Director KDSTR Radio Corp (501c3)

Out of high school Bruce went to work for a medium market Canadian radio station sampling many aspects of the radio business to rise to the prestigious mid-morning host slot. He enjoyed the business and on-air work especially meeting and working with people in the community.
In 1980 he had the opportunity to buy the business and radio station but instead opted for a returned to university to complete his B.A. in English and his Master of Divinity. During his college career he studied classical voice and became a professional chamber singer for a short time.
After graduating with his M. Div. he accepted the calling to serve as pastor. Bruce served in small congregations in rural Canada as well as a mega church in Arizona. He worked for five years as trauma chaplain in a Phoenix hospital and trauma chaplain in a children's hospital.
When he retired Bruce volunteered with Perry Damone's Kidstar Radio, helping Mr. Damone install radio stations in schools and community settings globally. Bruce also trained the mentors and students of the program. Kidstar Radio was also producing kid-talk radio for VoiceAmerica Kids at the time. When Perry passed away Bruce became the CEO and Chairman of the Board of KDSTR Radio Corp.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Bruce Solsten

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?