Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Foundation Stone

  • orange Park, FL
  • www.fsmglobal.org

Mission Statement

Taking in orphan children while meeting their basic fundamental needs; food, housing, medical, education, & trying to instill a sense of family in them. Pastor conferences & training

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We are currently working in Bondo, Kenya .. Also working in Afghanistan and India.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Timothy MacLean

Keywords

Self-reported

Africa, Kenya, afghanistan, missions, child care, orphans, HIV pos,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Foundation Stone Ministries

EIN

86-0866647

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

International Relief (Q33)

Protestant (X21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our major operating programs are the orphanage in Kenya, community programs such as well drilling & providing clean water to the village. We receeve funding from business's, churches, and individuals alike.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

We are currently working in Bondo, Kenya .. Also working in Afghanistan and India.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Foundation Stone

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Timothy MacLean

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Timothy MacLean

Foundation Stone Corp

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?