Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

Next Step Housing

  • Seattle, WA
  • www.nextstephousing.com

Mission Statement

We provide quality, affordable, clean and sober housing to individuals and families in Alcohol and Drug Free Communities ensured by random, monthly Urine-Analysis and Breathalyzer checks. We serve people impacted and in recovery from sustance abuse as well as people living with Developmental Disabilities in a market where rental costs are prohibitive for people with limited or low incomes. All of our properties also house individuals and/or families who were previously homeless.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. John Mifsud

Keywords

Self-reported

Housing, Substance Abuse Recovery, Developmental Disabilities, Clean and Sober, Service Enriched

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

NSH

EIN

91-1553936

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alcohol, Drug Abuse (Prevention Only) (F21)

Group Home, Residential Treatment Facility - Mental Health Related (F33)

Housing Rehabilitation (L25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

We own and operate six rental communities that are Alcohol and Drug Free. We also provide case management services to residents in both transitional and permanent rental housing. We have a total of 125 housing units that are constantly full with waiting lists.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEXT STEP HOUSING
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Next Step Housing

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. John Mifsud

BIO

Mr. Mifsud has over 25 years of experience in affordable housing spanning the public, private and non-profit sectors. He is also a national public speaker providing seminars to managers and residents of affordable housing communities across the country.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?