Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Bigelow House Preservation Association

  • Olympia, WA
  • http://bigelowhouse.org

Mission Statement

Historical museum emphasizing the value of community involvement through interpretation of the Bigelow family's advocacy for civil rights for women and minorities.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

1993

Board Member

Self-reported

Edward Echtle

Board Member

Self-reported

David Goularte

Keywords

Self-reported

civil,rights,pioneer,oregon,trail,washington,territory,state,olympia,community,historic,museum

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

BHPA

EIN

91-1595061

Physical Address

918 Glass Ave NE

Olympia, WA 98506

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Commemorative Events (A84)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Tours and hands-on activities for school groups and tourists. Manages the annual Olympia Tour of Historic Homes each December.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OLYMPIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY AND BIGELOW HOUSE MUSEUM
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Bigelow House Preservation Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Board Member

Edward Echtle

Board Member

David Goularte

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?