Arts, Culture, and Humanities

The Northwest Railway Museum

  • Snoqualmie, WA
  • http://www.trainmuseum.org

Mission Statement

The Northwest Railway Museum was founded in 1957 and is the largest and most comprehensive railway museum in the Pacific Northwest. The Museum provides quality educational programs about the role railroads played in developing and settling the region - a role so dramatic that it influences settlement patterns to this day. The Museum also offers a unique real life experience riding aboard authentic historic railway transportation artifacts on 75 minute train excursion.

ruling year

1961

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Richard Anderson

Keywords

Self-reported

Museum, History, Northwest Railway Museum, Snoqualmie Valley, Railroad, Railway, Train

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

NRM

EIN

91-6054975

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Museum & Museum Activities (A50)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Snoqualmie Depot - Incorporates displays interpreting the purpose and function of a train station. - Features outdoor displays of restored railway equipment - Home to the Museum's gift shop, the Depot Bookstore, featuring published material on railway history and technology. - Major tourist attraction receiving over 87,000 visitors in 2007. Interpretive Railway Operation - Features regular weekend operation from April to October and received over 42,000 guests in 2005. - Includes annual Santa Train excursion to visit Santa Claus. - School Train instructs school-age children on railway safety and local railway history. Running Trades Program - Trains Volunteers to be Brakemen, Conductors, Firemen, and Engineers and to operate the Museum's Interpretive Railway. - Qualified Volunteers operate all railway equipment. - Over 160 volunteers were involved in 2005. Research Library - Over 3000 volumes exclusively on railway history and technology. - Collection of railway timetables, promotional material and operating manuals. - Open by appointment to researchers.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NORTHWEST RAILWAY MUSEUM
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

The Northwest Railway Museum

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Richard Anderson

BIO

Mr. Richard Anderson has been with the Northwest Railway Museum since 1995. His background includes a variety of railway operating experiences, project management, and collection care of historic railway transportation artifacts. Mr. Anderson has a vision for the Museum to become the leading heritage organization on the eastside of King County by providing high quality educational programs and an enjoyable experience to all guests.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?