Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Fort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla Valley Historical Society

  • Walla Walla, WA
  • www.fortwallawallamuseum.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to preserve and share Walla Walla regional heritage. This area is the cradle of Inland Northwest history.

ruling year

1967

Principal Officer

Self-reported

James Payne

Keywords

Self-reported

fort, museum, culture, history, heritage, arts, tourism, preservation, interpretation, soldiers, pioneers, indians, artifact, military, textiles, regalia, Oregon Trail, Walla Walla, Washington, Northwest, Lewis & Clark, Agriculture, Marcus Whitman, Whitman, archaeology, school, education, historic, exhibit, Anthropology, Mission, frontier, Cayuse, Umatilla, Palouse, Italian, farm, machinery, quilt, village, covered wagon, territory, symphony, nurse, dolls, log cabin, penitentiary, Wanapanu, Blue Mountain, sheep, ox, horse, mule, harvest, wheat, combine, display, Hudson Bay Company,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

F.W.W.M.

EIN

91-6070983

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Living History, Kids Camp, Admission-free School Tour, Intern, Special Events, Open House, Special Exhibits, Outreach, Community Partnerships, Inter-Museum Cooperation

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FORT WALLA WALLA MUSEUM WALLA WALLA VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Fort Walla Walla Museum Walla Walla Valley Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

James Payne

BIO

JAMES H. PAYNE Born in Sandusky, Ohio, James Payne grew up in a home filled with antiques and his family vacationed to historic sites throughout the Eastern United States. By age 10, his family had moved to a country home surrounded by farm fields and archaeological sites. Enrolling in an archaeological field school while in high school, he became hooked on archaeology. He earned a B.A. in Anthropology from the University of Toledo in 1983 and a M.S. in Quaternary Studies from the University of Maine in 1987. To assist his studies of prehistoric cultures, he learned how to make flaked stone tools. James has taught at Saginaw Valley State University and the University of Michigan where he was a PhD candidate in Anthropology until recently going on an inactive status. In 1996, James moved to Walla Walla. As the Executive Director at Fort Walla Walla Museum, he concentrates his efforts on preserving and sharing the history of the Walla Walla area. James is also active in local economic development through his board service on Tourism Walla Walla.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?