Public, Society Benefit

Marines Memorial Association

  • San Francisco, CA
  • http://www.Marineclub.com

Mission Statement

Maintain a Living Memorial honoring Veterans of the United States Armed Forces, to educate and perpetuate their achievements and sacrifices, and to provide aid and assist those in need and our Currently Serving.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarship Program
  3. Gold Star Parents Event
  4. Care Package Program
  5. Educational and Commemorative Events
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Association's flagship Club is located in San Francisco.

ruling year

1983

Principal Officer

Self-reported

MajGen. JM Myatt USMC (Ret.)

Keywords

Self-reported

United States Veterans, Commemoration, Education, Aid, Assist, Tribute, Honor, Serve, Active Duty

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

94-1055967

 Number

4156996647

Also Known As

M.M.A.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

Commemorative Events (A84)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Association maintains a Living Memorial honoring all of our brave men and women that served in the US Armed Forces; awards scholarships to our Currently Serving, Veterans, and their families to help them further their education; hold commemorative programs honoring the achievements of our US Armed Forces; hold educational programs to educate the public of the US Armed Forces' contributions; and conduct special events to help our Currently Serving, our Veterans and their families through financial and supportive assistance.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarship Program

Provides scholarship awards ranging from $2500-$5000 to selected undergraduate students.

Category

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

Program 3

Gold Star Parents Event

A 2-day gathering for parents of soldiers who died while serving in the US Armed Forces.  The event includes a tribute reception, small group sessions, and a memorial service.

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Military/Veterans

Budget

Program 4

Care Package Program

Care Packages are sent 3 times a year.  Each package costs $75 and contains personal items like shampoo and soap, food, and morale boosters like cigars and books.

Category

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Budget

Program 5

Educational and Commemorative Events

The Marines' Memorial hosts lectures focused on current and past Military events and other areas of interest to our members.  These lectures are either free or low-cost, and usually open to the public. 

 

We also host dinners and lunches to commemorate important US Military conflicts, such as the Battle for Guadalcanal.

Category

Population(s) Served

Military/Veterans

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Association's flagship Club is located in San Francisco.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MARINES' MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Marines Memorial Association

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

MajGen. JM Myatt USMC (Ret.)

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

General Joseph P Hoar USMC (Ret.)

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?