Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Hayward Area Historical Society

  • Hayward, CA

Mission Statement

The Hayward Area Historical Society joins with people of all ages in exploring the diverse heritage of our community. Through educational programs, interpretive exhibitions, and the preservation of historic sites and artifacts, the Historical Society promotes an understanding about our shared history and the challenges of our future.

ruling year

1977

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Myron Freedman

Keywords

Self-reported

history, preservation, education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

HAHS

EIN

94-1508257

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Hayward Area Historical Society was organized in 1956 due to an increasing interest in local history and a concern about the loss of historical buildings. We operate a downtown Hayward museum, the McConaghy House Museum, the Meek Mansion and the San Lorenzo Cemetery. The Society serves visitors and researchers each year through our research library, exhibits, historic houses, quarterly newsletter, special events and education programs for students and adults.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HAYWARD AREA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hayward Area Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Myron Freedman

BIO

Myron Freedman was hired as the new Executive Director of the Hayward Area Historical Society in 2008. Myron brings more than twenty years experience in museums and arts fields. Most recently he worked for the National Park Service in St. Louis as the Curator of Exhibits at the Museum of Westward Expansion and the Historic Old Courthouse. He also served as the Director of Exhibitions and Special Projects at the Missouri Historical Society, Director of Design at the Chicago Historical Society, Artistic Director of the Chicago Shakespeare Company, and the Adjunct Instructor in the History Department at Webster University in St. Louis. He has also served as a consultant on a variety of museum and exhibition projects.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?