Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Napa County Historical Society

  • Napa, CA
  • http://www.napahistory.org

Mission Statement

The Napa County Historical Society is a 501 (c) 3 non-profit research, archival and educational organization dedicated to the discovery, preservation and presentation of the people and history of Napa County, and its place in California History. Our purpose is to keep history alive through historical research, publications and educational activities. The Society is a organization supported by membership dues, donations and volunteers.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Napa County Historical Society serves national and international visitors and researchers.

ruling year

1981

Keywords

Self-reported

Historical Society, Museum, Research Library

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

NCHS

EIN

94-2690901

 Number

0555962627

Physical Address

1219 First Street

Napa, CA 94559

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

History Museums (A54)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Monthly Educational Programs Oral History Programs Publication of historical research Tour of the historic Goodman Library Development of original exhibitions relating to Napa's history.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The Napa County Historical Society serves national and international visitors and researchers.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Napa County Historical Society

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?